What is the term of custody of the documentation that is managed through Signaturit?

Signaturit, as a trusted third party, must comply with article 25.2 of the LSSICE, which states that we need to keep copy of the documentation for a minimum period of five years.

Therefore, Signaturit must guard the documentation for a minimum period of five years (regardless of whether or not the client holding the documentation remains a client during the aforementioned period). It is important to clarify that, if the customer holding the documentation continues to be a customer, the information will continue to be kept by Signaturit for the duration of their business relationship (that is, even if the 5-year term has expired, Signaturit will continue with custody). On the other hand, if after the 5-year period the customer holding the documentation has ceased to be a customer, Signaturit will only continue keeping the custody at the request of the owner (please note that this service has an additional cost).

Have more questions? Submit a request

0 Comments

Please sign in to leave a comment.
Powered by Zendesk