If one of the signatures is a scanned one (handwritten signature that was scanned in order to count with a digital document) is the document legally valid?

No. A digitized signature (that is to say, a scanned signature that is implanted on a document) has no legal validity since it does not meet the validity requirements required by both the eIDAS Regulation and the Electronic Signature Law 59/2003.

Therefore, for the signatures of a document to be valid, they must have been done through an electronic signature method that meets the validity requirements indicated by the eIDAS Regulation. Otherwise, the document would be validly signed only by the party that had used a recognized electronic signature method, such as Signaturit. In all cases, we recommend that all parties to an agreement sign it validly to avoid future questions regarding the validity of the relevant act. 

Have more questions? Submit a request

0 Comments

Please sign in to leave a comment.
Powered by Zendesk